Skip to content
FNLY Social

Guide: costs

How much do a logo and a website cost?Prices by provider type

You can get a logo from a design contest for a few hundred dollars or from an agency for several thousand. This article sorts US prices for logos, websites and maintenance by provider type and explains why you want the rights to your logo in writing.

Short answer

A logo from a design contest platform such as 99designs costs $299 to $1,299. A small business website costs $1,500 to $8,000 from a freelancer and $6,000 to $12,000 from a boutique agency, and maintenance plans run $50 to $500 a month, as of October 2026. At FNLY Social a logo starts at $790 and a website at $1,790.

The ranges at a glance

$299 to $1,299

for a logo through a design contest platform (99designs)

$1,500 to $8,000

for a small business website built by a freelancer (Jim)

from $790

for a logo at FNLY Social, websites from $1,790

Prices before taxes, as of October 12, 2026. Sources are listed at the end of the article.

Websites: prices by provider type

For a website, the price depends mainly on who builds it and how much strategy, writing and custom work is included.

DIY website builderFreelancerBoutique agencyFull-service agency
Upfront cost$0 to $50 a month$1,500 to $8,000$6,000 to $12,000$12,000 to $35,000 and more
Ongoing costincluded in the planoften hourly at $50 to $150$50 to $200 a month maintenance$200 to $500 a month retainer
Who does the workyouone persona small teama team with strategy, content and development
Fitsvery small budget, simple siteclear scope, personal contactsmall business that wants a teamlarger brands with complex needs

Ranges from Jim's small business website cost guide, published August 2026. The guide comes from a provider and also promotes it.

Logo, online store and maintenance

For logos, stores and upkeep the published ranges differ by a factor of several depending on scope.

Logo through a design contest99designs contest packages $299 to $1,299, many concepts from different designers
Logo from a freelancer or agencyquoted individually; ask how many concepts and revisions are included and which rights you receive
Basic online store, about 20 products$4,000 to $8,000 (Jim)
Retail and ecommerce builds$5,000 to $20,000, complex stores above $35,000 (Jim)
Managed maintenance$50 to $500 a month for updates, backups, uptime monitoring and security (Jim)

Prices as published by the providers, before taxes, checked on October 12, 2026.

Usage rights to your logo

Get the rights to your logo in writing, ideally as a copyright assignment that includes the right to edit it and register it as a trademark.

Under US law the designer owns the copyright unless it is transferred, and a transfer of copyright ownership, including an exclusive license, is valid only in a signed writing (17 U.S.C. § 204). A logo is not one of the categories that can become a work made for hire through a contract with an outside designer (U.S. Copyright Office, Circular 30), so a handshake deal leaves room for disputes. On contest platforms, check the rights transfer terms before you pick a winner.

Our packages

FNLY Social prices logos above contest platforms and websites at the level of freelancers, with a team behind both.

Logo Standard

$1,490

one-time, excl. taxes

  • 3 concepts, 3 revisions
  • color and black and white versions
  • short logo guidelines
  • favicon and app icon set
Request this package

Brand identity Standard

$3,490

one-time, excl. taxes

  • Logo Standard
  • colors and fonts
  • business card and letterhead
  • brand guidelines of about 15 pages
  • 10 social media templates
Request this package

Website Business

$3,990

one-time, excl. taxes

  • up to 8 pages
  • contact form
  • basics for search engines and AI answers
  • built with Next.js
Request this package

More packages: Logo Premium $2,490, Brand identity Basic $2,290 and Premium $5,790, Website One-pager $1,790, Pro $6,990, Online store from $5,790. Maintenance $59 (Basic), $119 (Plus with 1 hour of changes) or $179 (Store) a month. Hourly rates: design $119, development $129, strategy and digital marketing $149. Logo rights are exclusive, worldwide and without time limit, with the right to edit and register as a trademark, once paid in full. A trademark search is not included.

Updated:

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does a professional logo cost?

Design contest packages at 99designs cost $299 to $1,299, and freelancers and agencies quote individually. At FNLY Social a logo costs $790, $1,490 or $2,490 before taxes, depending on the number of concepts, revisions and guidelines.

How much does a small business website cost?

According to Jim's 2026 guide, a freelancer charges $1,500 to $8,000 and a boutique agency $6,000 to $12,000. FNLY Social builds a one-pager for $1,790 and a website with up to 8 pages for $3,990 before taxes.

How much does website maintenance cost?

Managed maintenance plans cost $50 to $500 a month (Jim). FNLY Social charges $59 for basic maintenance, $119 with one hour of changes and $179 for online stores.

Do I own my logo once I have paid for it?

Only as far as your contract says. Ask for a copyright assignment in a signed writing, including the right to edit the logo and register a trademark. At FNLY Social we assign you the copyright once paid in full.

Is a logo from a design contest worse?

Not necessarily, contests deliver many ideas at a low price. You usually get less personal guidance, and you should check which rights the platform transfers.

What does an online store cost?

Jim puts a basic store with about 20 products at $4,000 to $8,000 and retail and ecommerce builds at $5,000 to $20,000. At FNLY Social an online store with up to 50 products starts at $5,790.

Is a trademark search included in the logo price?

At most providers it is not, and at FNLY Social it is not either. Before you register a trademark, have a trademark attorney check whether your logo conflicts with existing marks.

How much do a logo and a website cost?

A brand that belongs to you

Tell us about your business and what you need. You get a fixed-price quote in USD with rights set out in writing.