Skip to content
FNLY Social

Guide: costs

How much does a UGC video cost in 2026?US prices compared

In the US, a UGC video costs anywhere from about $70 on a subscription platform to $1,500 and more at a performance agency. This article shows where that spread comes from, which services drive the price and which costs buyers often miss. Our own prices sit right next to the market.

Short answer

A UGC video costs about $70 to $100 on US platforms, $150 to $300 from a freelance creator (median about $175) and $200 to $400 per video at a UGC agency, as of October 2026. Performance agencies start at about $1,500 for one video with four hooks. The price depends mainly on length, script, number of hooks and how long you may run the video as a paid ad. At FNLY Social a single video costs $149 including 12 months of paid usage, and the Ads package with 5 videos costs $1,490.

The ranges at a glance

$70 to $100

per video on self-service platforms such as Trend or Billo

$150 to $300

per video from freelance creators, median about $175

from $149

per video at FNLY Social, fully edited with captions and 12 months of paid usage

Prices before taxes, as of October 12, 2026. Sources are listed at the end of the article.

UGC price calculator

How much does your UGC video cost?

Choose the number of videos, length, editing, hooks and usage. The calculator compares single prices and packages and shows you the lowest option in one minute, no sign-up needed.

Calculate your price

Price ranges by provider type

The biggest price difference comes from who handles concept, creator casting and coordination.

PlatformFreelance creatorUGC agencyPerformance agency
Price per video$70 to $100$150 to $300, median about $175$200 to $400from $1,500 with 4 hooks
Published examplesTrend $550 for 6 videos, about $69 to $92 per video in credit packagesbeginners $100 to $200 for 30 seconds (DesignRevision)Feedbird 3 videos for $599, Brighter Click 12 videos for $4,500inBeat: standard UGC with 4 hook variations $1,500 to $2,500
Extra costssome platforms charge a subscription, Influee $229 to $999 a month plus creator feesyour own time for search, contract, brief and reviewusually included in the packageusually included, strategy is part of the price
Concept and scriptusually yoursusually yoursoften includedincluded
Paid usageTrend and Influee list usage rights in every plannegotiated, often an extra feeFeedbird and Brighter Click list unlimited usagelicensed by term

Prices as published by the providers, before taxes, checked on October 12, 2026. Ranges from agency blogs also promote the agencies that published them.

What drives the price

Seven factors explain most of the difference between two UGC quotes.

LengthLonger videos need more lines, more takes and more editing. DesignRevision lists beginner rates of $75 to $150 for 15 seconds and $150 to $300 for 60 seconds.
ScriptA script sets what is said and shown. Agencies like Feedbird include scripts, on platforms you usually write the brief yourself.
HooksA hook is the opening of the first one to three seconds. For ads you test several hooks per video, and DesignRevision puts a set of 3 to 5 hook variations at $200 to $400 for beginner creators.
Paid usageOrganic posting on your own channels is cheaper than running ads. inBeat lists paid media licenses at 20 to 50 % of the base fee, 30 to 50 % for 12 months, and 100 to 150 % for a perpetual license.
WhitelistingRunning ads from the creator's account costs extra every month: inBeat puts it at 20 to 30 % of the base rate per month, Darkroom at $200 to $1,000 a month.
Raw footageUnedited clips let you cut your own versions. DesignRevision lists raw footage at $50 to $120 for beginner creators.
Rush deliveryDelivery in under 3 days adds 50 to 100 % of the base price according to DesignRevision.

Our prices for comparison

FNLY Social prices UGC close to freelance creator rates and still handles concept, creator casting and coordination like an agency.

Single video

To try it out

$149

1 video, excl. taxes

  • 1 video up to 30 seconds in vertical 9:16
  • fully edited with sound editing and captions
  • 1 hook
  • 1 revision
  • organic use unlimited plus paid ads for 12 months
  • delivery 10 business days after your product arrives
Request this package
Best place to start

Starter

For your first campaigns

$549

3 videos, excl. taxes

  • 3 videos up to 30 seconds in vertical 9:16
  • fully edited with sound editing and captions
  • 2 hooks per video
  • 1 revision per video
  • organic use unlimited
  • paid ads for 12 months included
Request this package
Best for paid ads

Ads

For ads you want to test

$1,490

5 videos, excl. taxes

  • 5 videos up to 45 seconds in 9:16 and 4:5
  • fully edited with sound editing and captions
  • concept and script by us
  • 3 hooks per video, so 15 variations to test
  • 2 revisions per video
  • paid ads for 12 months included
Request this package

Monthly

For a steady flow of new content

$2,490

per month, excl. taxes

  • 10 videos per month up to 45 seconds
  • fully edited with sound editing and captions
  • 3 hooks per video
  • 1 revision per video
  • raw footage included
  • paid ads for 12 months, 3-month minimum
Request this package

Per video, the Starter package works out to $183, the Ads package to $298 and the Monthly plan to $249, each with several hooks and 12 months of paid usage. All prices in USD, excluding taxes. You ship your product to our studio in Germany and pay shipping, duties and import taxes (DDP).

Our add-on prices

Every add-on at FNLY Social has a fixed price, so you can check a quote yourself.

Extra hook$35 per video
Script$49 per video
Extra format, such as 4:5 or 1:1 on top of 9:16$45 per video
Extra revision$45 per video
Premium edit with text overlays, licensed music, sound effects and graphics$59 per video
Length up to 45 s / 1 min / 1.5 min / 2 min+$25 / +$49 / +$110 / +$175 per video, minus what the package includes
Raw footage+30 %, raw-only single video $99
Unlimited paid usage+$75 per video
Whitelisting or Spark Ads$150 per creator per month
Industry exclusivity for 3 months+30 %
Express delivery in 72 hours+40 %

Example: a single video at $149 with unlimited paid usage (+$75) and two extra hooks (2 x $35) costs $294 before taxes. Videos over 2 minutes are quoted individually.

Shipping, duties and the costs buyers miss

For US clients, the cost most often overlooked is getting the product to the shoot.

FNLY Social films in its own studio in Germany, so you ship your product there on DDP terms and pay shipping, duties and import taxes. Products stay with us or are disposed of after the shoot. Return shipping to the US is possible but may trigger US duties and is quoted separately. With freelance creators, ask who pays for product shipping, and with platforms, check whether a monthly fee applies even in months you order nothing.

How to compare two quotes

Two quotes are only comparable when they include the same work.

  • Use the same length and the same number of videos.
  • Check how many hooks each video includes.
  • Compare usage rights: organic, paid ads, term, platforms.
  • Ask who writes the concept and the script.
  • Ask how many revisions are included and what an extra one costs.
  • Convert monthly platform fees into a price per video.
  • Ask whether whitelisting and raw footage are included or extra.
  • Add product shipping, duties and any return shipping.

Updated:

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does a UGC video cost?

In the US, a UGC video costs about $70 to $100 on platforms, $150 to $300 from a freelance creator and $200 to $400 at a UGC agency, as of October 2026. At FNLY Social a single video up to 30 seconds costs $149 before taxes, including 12 months of paid usage.

Do UGC videos include usage rights?

It depends on the provider. Many platforms and agencies list usage rights in every plan, while freelance creators often charge extra for paid usage, according to inBeat 20 to 50 % of the base fee. At FNLY Social every package includes unlimited organic use and 12 months of paid ads, and unlimited paid usage costs $75 extra per video.

Why do UGC videos for ads cost more?

For ads you get a wider license, and the creator lends their face to paid reach. Market add-ons range from 20 to 50 % for a limited term to 100 to 150 % for a perpetual license (inBeat). FNLY Social includes 12 months of paid usage in the base price.

What does an extra hook cost?

Prices vary widely, DesignRevision lists sets of 3 to 5 hook variations at $200 to $400 for beginner creators. At FNLY Social an extra hook costs $35 per video. The Starter package includes 2 hooks and the Ads package 3 hooks per video.

What is whitelisting and what does it cost?

Whitelisting means you run ads from the creator's own account with their permission. The market charges 20 to 30 % of the base rate per month (inBeat) or $200 to $1,000 a month (Darkroom). FNLY Social charges $150 per creator per month for whitelisting or Spark Ads.

Is a UGC platform cheaper than an agency?

Per video, usually yes, but on most platforms you write the brief, choose the creators and review the videos yourself. Monthly subscription fees also raise the price per video when you order only a few.

How many UGC videos do I need for ads?

For a first test, several videos with two or three hooks each make sense, so you can compare variations. That is why the FNLY Social Ads package includes 5 videos with 3 hooks each, 15 variations in total.

Who pays for product shipping to Germany?

You do. FNLY Social receives products on DDP terms, so you pay shipping, duties and import taxes. Return shipping to the US is quoted separately because it may trigger US duties.

How much does a UGC video cost?

A quote you can check yourself

Tell us how many videos you need and where they will run. You get a fixed-price quote in USD based on our price list.