Skip to content
FNLY Social

Guide: costs

What does a UGC video cost?2026 prices compared

On the German market, prices for a UGC video range from under €60 to over €1,000. This article shows how that range comes about, which services drive the price and which extra costs are often overlooked. Our own prices are listed openly next to them.

In short

In Germany, a UGC video costs between €59 and €229 net on platforms, and between €200 and €1,200 per video at agencies with concept and script (as of October 2026). The price depends mainly on length, script, number of hooks and the scope of usage rights, especially for ads. At FNLY Social a single video costs €119, the Ads package with 5 videos €1,190.

The ranges at a glance

€59 to €229

per video on self-service platforms, such as Speekly or Stylink

€200 to €1,200

per video at agencies with script and editing

from €119

per video at FNLY Social, fully edited with subtitles

Net, as of October 2026. The sources are listed at the end of the article.

UGC price calculator

How much does your UGC video cost?

Set the number of videos, length, editing, hooks and usage. The calculator compares single prices and packages and shows you the lowest option in one minute, no sign-up needed.

Calculate your price

Price ranges by type of provider

The biggest price difference comes from who handles the concept, the choice of creators and the coordination.

Platform or marketplaceCreator directlyAgency
Price per video€59 to €229according to Influee, €21 to €70 fee for German creators, editing €81 for 30 seconds€200 to €1,200 with script
Examples with public pricesSpeekly €119 (15 s) to €159 (60 s), UGC.NL from €59fees depend on the creator, often on requestchaerry 5 spots €2,500 to €5,000, FUTRIZE 3 to 5 videos €800 to €2,000
Extra costssometimes a monthly subscription, such as Influee 229 to 999 USD, Insense from 500 USDsearch, contract, briefing and acceptance yourselfusually included in the package price
Concept and scriptusually from the client or for a surchargefrom the clientgenerally included
Usage rights for adsunlimited at no extra cost on many platformsfreely negotiatedoften tiered by term

Providers' own figures, net, retrieved on 11 October 2026. Ranges from agency guides also serve as advertising for those agencies.

What drives the price

Five factors explain most of the price difference between two quotes.

LengthLonger videos need more text, more takes and more editing. At Speekly the price rises from €119 for 15 seconds to €159 for 60 seconds.
ScriptA script defines what is said and shown. If you supply it yourself, you save. On the market it costs about €39 as an add-on (Speekly).
HooksA hook is the opening in the first one to three seconds. For ads, several hooks per video are tested. An additional one costs about €29 on the market (Speekly).
Usage rightsOrganic use on your own channels is cheaper than ads. Agencies charge a 30 to 50 % surcharge for 12 months of ads and 100 to 150 % for unlimited ads (chaerry).
ExpressDelivery within a few days costs a 25 to 50 % surcharge on the market (creatrlabs.io).
Raw footageThe unedited footage allows your own cuts. On the market from €49 (Speekly).
WhitelistingAds through the creator's account cost €100 to €300 per platform at agencies (chaerry).

Our prices for comparison

For UGC, FNLY Social is roughly at platform level but handles concept, creator selection and coordination like an agency.

Single video

To try it out

€119

1 video, net plus VAT

  • 1 video up to 30 seconds in vertical 9:16
  • fully edited with audio editing and subtitles
  • 1 hook
  • 1 revision round
  • unlimited use on your own channels
  • delivery 10 working days after receiving the product or after the shoot date
Request this package
Recommended to start

Starter

For your first campaigns

€449

3 videos, net plus VAT

  • 3 videos up to 30 seconds in vertical 9:16
  • fully edited with audio editing and subtitles
  • 2 hooks each
  • 1 revision round per video
  • unlimited use on your own channels
  • ad use for 6 months included
Request this package
Recommended for ads

Ads

For ads you want to test

€1,190

5 videos, net plus VAT

  • 5 videos up to 45 seconds in 9:16 and 4:5
  • fully edited with audio editing and subtitles
  • concept and script by us
  • 3 hooks each, so 15 variants to test
  • 2 revision rounds per video
  • ad use for 12 months included
Request this package

Monthly

For a steady flow of new content

€1,990

per month, net plus VAT

  • 10 videos per month up to 45 seconds
  • fully edited with audio editing and subtitles
  • 3 hooks each
  • 1 revision round per video
  • raw footage included
  • ad use for 12 months, minimum term 3 months
Request this package

Broken down, one video costs around €150 in the Starter package, €238 in the Ads package and €199 in the Monthly plan, each with several hooks and ad use. All prices net plus VAT, product shipping is paid by the client.

Our surcharges

Every add-on at FNLY Social has a fixed price, so you can recalculate a quote yourself.

Additional hook€29
Raw footage€49
Script€39
Additional format, such as 1:1 or 16:9€35
Additional revision€35
Ads 12 months+€50 per video
Ads unlimited+€100 per video
Whitelisting or Spark Ads€120 per platform and campaign, up to 3 months
Industry exclusivity 3 months+30 %
Express 72 hours+40 %

Example: a single video at €119 with unlimited ad use (+€100) and two additional hooks (2 × €29) costs €277 net.

Artists' social security levy: the overlooked cost

If you commission self-employed creators directly, you may also have to pay the artists' social security levy (Künstlersozialabgabe) to the Künstlersozialkasse. In 2026 the rate is 4.9 % of the fee.

The levy applies to companies that regularly commission self-employed artists or writers for advertising. For companies that only advertise for themselves, a de minimis threshold of €1,000 a year applies in 2026. The levy is only due on payments to natural persons, not on payments to a UG or GmbH.

According to the Künstlersozialkasse (information sheet no. 3, as of 08.2025), payments to legal entities under private law such as a GmbH are not part of the assessment basis. Invoices from FNLY Social UG therefore generally do not trigger the levy for you. We cannot guarantee this, so please have it confirmed by your tax adviser.

How to compare two quotes properly

Two quotes are only comparable when they include the same services.

  • Use the same length and the same number of videos.
  • Check how many hooks are included per video.
  • Compare usage rights: organic, ads, term, platforms.
  • Clarify who writes the concept and script.
  • Ask about the number of revisions and the price of additional ones.
  • Convert monthly platform fees into a price per video.
  • Include the artists' social security levy if you pay individual creators directly.
  • Take product shipping and any return shipping into account.

Updated:

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What does a single UGC video cost?

On platforms a single UGC video costs between €59 and €229 net, at agencies with script €200 to €1,200 (as of October 2026). At FNLY Social a single video up to 30 seconds costs €119 net.

Why are UGC videos for ads more expensive?

For ads you receive broader usage rights, and performers lend their face to paid reach. According to chaerry, agencies charge a 30 to 150 % surcharge for this depending on the term. At FNLY Social, 12 months of ads cost €50 and unlimited ads €100 extra per video.

What does an additional hook cost?

On the market an additional hook costs about €29, and the same at FNLY Social. Because hooks decide whether an ad succeeds, the Starter package includes 2 and the Ads package 3 hooks per video.

Is a platform cheaper than an agency?

Per video usually yes, but on many platforms you supply the brief and script yourself and choose the creators. Monthly subscription fees on some platforms raise the price per video if you order only a few videos.

Do I have to pay the artists' social security levy on UGC?

If you regularly pay self-employed individual creators for advertising, a levy of 4.9 % may apply in 2026. According to the Künstlersozialkasse, payments to a UG or GmbH are not part of the assessment basis. Please have your case checked by your tax adviser.

What does express delivery cost?

On the market a 25 to 50 % surcharge is common (creatrlabs.io). FNLY Social delivers in 72 hours for a 40 % surcharge.

How many UGC videos do I need for ads?

For a first test, several videos with two to three hooks each make sense, so you can compare variants. That is why the FNLY Social Ads package contains 5 videos with 3 hooks each.

Who pays for product shipping?

At FNLY Social the client pays for shipping the product. This is common on the market, but ask other providers whether return shipping is included.

What does a UGC video cost?

A quote you can recalculate

Tell us how many videos you need and where they will run. You receive a fixed-price quote based on our price list.