Skip to content
FNLY Social

Guide: costs

How much does social media management cost?Prices, scope, warning signs

US agencies charge anywhere from a few hundred to several thousand dollars a month to run a company's social media channels. This article shows published packages, what a fair quote should include and which contract terms call for caution.

Short answer

Social media management in the US costs an average of $500 to $5,000 a month (WebFX, 2026). Published small business packages start at $750 a month (LYFE Marketing) and reach $3,000 and more at larger agencies such as WebFX. A fair quote names channels, number of posts, community management and reporting, and ad budget is always paid separately. FNLY Social offers packages from $1,190 to $3,490 a month.

The ranges at a glance

$500 to $5,000

per month on average for social media management (WebFX)

$750 to $1,550

per month in LYFE Marketing's published packages, plus $300 setup

from $1,190

per month at FNLY Social, community management included

Prices before taxes, as of October 12, 2026. Sources are listed at the end of the article.

What sets the price

The monthly price depends mainly on the number of channels and on who produces the content.

ChannelsEach additional network adds planning, formats and community work.
Content productionImage posts are cheaper than vertical video. LYFE Marketing charges $750 for 12 image posts and $1,350 for 12 vertical videos a month.
Community managementReplies to comments and messages are included in some packages and extra in others. WebFX lists monitoring of ad comments as a $300 or $600 add-on.
Ad managementRunning paid campaigns is often priced separately, at WebFX for example at $975 or 15 % of ad spend a month, whichever is greater, in the Pro plan.
Freelancer or agencyWebFX puts hourly rates for freelancers and agencies at $35 to $150.

Figures from WebFX and LYFE Marketing. These guides come from agencies and also promote them.

Published packages in the market

Few agencies publish fixed monthly prices, and these examples show the spread.

ProviderPackages per monthNotes from the provider
LYFE Marketing$750 / $1,350 / $1,550Facebook and Instagram or Instagram and TikTok, 12 or 20 posts, $300 setup, ad budget extra
WebFXfrom $3,000average market range $500 to $5,000 a month
FNLY Social$1,190 / $2,090 / $3,490community management included, $590 setup waived with a 12-month term, 3-month minimum

Prices as published by the providers, before taxes, checked on October 12, 2026. Packages differ in scope and are only partly comparable.

What a quote should include

A complete quote describes the work precisely enough for you to check at the end of the month whether it was done.

  • Which channels are managed.
  • Number of posts, Reels and Stories per month.
  • Who produces photos and videos.
  • A content calendar that you approve in advance.
  • Community management with set hours for replies to comments and messages.
  • A monthly report with metrics and what they mean.
  • A named contact person and regular calls.
  • A clause that accounts and content belong to you.
  • Minimum term and notice period.
  • Whether ad budget and ad management are included or separate.

Warning signs in contracts

A few terms make a cheap offer more expensive than it looks.

  • A long term with no way out, such as 12 months without a notice option.
  • Community management billed extra, which raises the monthly price considerably.
  • You supply all photos and videos, and the agency only plans and posts.
  • Accounts are registered to the agency, and handover on termination is not settled.
  • No report, or only reach figures without explanation.
  • Ad budget mixed into the management fee, so you cannot see what went to the platforms.

Our packages

FNLY Social works as your outside social media team and produces the content itself.

Basic

To get started

$1,190

per month, excl. taxes

  • 2 channels
  • 8 posts, 4 of them Reels
  • 8 Stories
  • community management 3 weekdays a week
  • content calendar and monthly report
Request this package
Our recommendation

Growth

For a steady presence

$2,090

per month, excl. taxes

  • 3 channels
  • 12 posts, 6 of them Reels, 2 of those as UGC from our own production
  • 12 Stories
  • community management every weekday
  • monthly report and 30-minute call
Request this package

Full team

We take over completely

$3,490

per month, excl. taxes

  • 4 channels
  • 20 posts, 10 of them Reels
  • 20 Stories
  • daily community management
  • ad management up to $1,500 ad budget
  • quarterly strategy and 2 calls a month
Request this package

Setup $590 one-time, waived with a 12-month term. Minimum term 3 months, 5 % off with 6 months and 10 % off with 12 months. Billed monthly in advance by card or ACH. Ad budget is paid directly to the platforms. Community management takes place Monday to Friday, 11 am to 4 pm ET (5 to 10 pm in Germany); the Full team package also covers weekends.

Updated:

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does social media management cost for a small business?

In the US, social media management costs an average of $500 to $5,000 a month (WebFX). Published small business packages start at $750 a month at LYFE Marketing. FNLY Social offers packages at $1,190, $2,090 and $3,490 a month before taxes.

Is ad budget included in the price?

Usually not, you pay ad budget directly to the platform. The FNLY Social Full team package includes managing ads up to $1,500 in budget, and the budget itself comes on top.

What minimum term is normal?

Terms range from month to month up to 12 months. About 3 months is fair, because that is when you can judge whether the work pays off. FNLY Social has a 3-month minimum, with 5 % off for 6 months and 10 % off for 12 months.

What is community management?

Community management means replying to comments and messages on your channels and keeping conversations going. Some agencies charge extra for it, at FNLY Social it is included in every package.

Who owns the accounts and content?

Accounts should always be registered to your company, even when an agency runs them. At FNLY Social, accounts and published content stay with you.

Do I have to supply photos and videos?

That depends on the provider, in some packages the client supplies the material. FNLY Social produces content with its own studio, photographers, videographers and creators in Germany.

What does setup cost?

LYFE Marketing charges $300 for setup. At FNLY Social setup and strategy cost $590 one-time and are waived with a 12-month term.

How much does social media management cost?

Your outside social media team

In a free 20-minute intro call we work out which channels are worth it for you and which package fits.